Skip To Content
scroll

Privacy Policy

PATIENTONE, INC.
PRIVACY POLICY
Last Updated: May 14, 2019

This privacy policy (“Policy”) describes how PatientOne, Inc. and its related companies (“PatientOne”) collect, use and share personal information of consumer users of the PatientOne website and PatientOne mobile application (the “Platform”). This Policy also applies to any of our other websites and applications that post this Policy. This Policy does not apply to websites or applications that post different statements.

WHAT WE COLLECT

We get information about you in a range of ways.

Information You Give Us. We collect your‎ name, postal address, email address, phone number, fax number, username, password, demographic information (such as your gender and occupation) as well as other information you directly give us on our Platform.

Information We Get From Others. We may get information about you from other sources that you authorize to give information to us.

Information Automatically Collected. We automatically log information about you and your computer. For example, when visiting our Platform, we log your computer operating system type, browser type, browser language, the website you visited before browsing to our Platform, pages you viewed, how long you spent on a page, access times and information about your use of and actions on our Platform.

Cookies. We may log information using “cookies.” Cookies are small data files stored on your hard drive by a website. We may use both session Cookies (which expire once you close your web browser) and persistent Cookies (which stay on your computer until you delete them) to provide you with a more personal and interactive experience on our Platform. This type of information is collected to make the Platform more useful to you and to tailor the experience with us to meet your special interests and needs.

LIMITATIONS ON COLLECTION

We are a business associate of health care providers that are covered entities under the federal health care privacy and security rules (HIPAA and HITECH), and as such we limit the information we will collect on you. We maintain protected health information in strict compliance with HIPAA and HITECH, including the obligations we make with health care providers.

USE OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

We use your personal information as follows:

  • We use your personal information to operate, maintain, and improve our Platform, products, and services.
  • We use your personal information to respond to comments and questions and provide customer service.
  • We use your personal information to send information including confirmations, invoices, technical notices, updates, security alerts, and support and administrative messages.
  • We use your personal information to communicate about promotions, upcoming events, and other news about products and services offered by us and our selected partners.
  • We use your personal information to link or combine user information with other personal information.
  • We use your personal information to protect, investigate, and deter against fraudulent, unauthorized, or illegal activity.
  • We use your personal information to provide and deliver products and services customers request.

SHARING OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

We may share personal information as follows:

  • We may share personal information with your consent. For example, you may let us share personal information with others for their own marketing uses. Those uses will be subject to their privacy policies.
  • We may share personal information when we do a business deal, or negotiate a business deal, involving the sale or transfer of all or a part of our business or assets. These deals can include any merger, financing, acquisition, or bankruptcy transaction or proceeding.
  • We may share personal information for legal, protection, and safety purposes.
    • We may share information to comply with laws.
    • We may share information to respond to lawful requests and legal processes.
    • We may share information to protect the rights and property of PatientOne, our agents, customers, and others. This includes enforcing our agreements, policies, and terms of use.
    • We may share information in an emergency. This includes protecting the safety of our employees and agents, our customers, or any person.
    • We may share information with those who need it to do work for us.

We may also share aggregated and/or anonymized data with others for their own uses.

LIMITATIONS ON SHARING

We will never share your protected health information other than to those who you have expressly authorized, such as your physician.

INFORMATION CHOICES AND CHANGES

Our marketing emails tell you how to “opt-out.” If you opt out, we may still send you non-marketing emails. Non-marketing emails include emails about your accounts, health information, and our business dealings with you.

You may send requests about personal information to our Contact Information below. You can request to change contact choices, opt-out of our sharing with others, and update your personal information.

You can typically remove and reject cookies from our Platform with your browser settings. Many browsers are set to accept cookies until you change your settings. If you remove or reject our cookies, it could affect how our Platform works for you.

CONTACT INFORMATION

We welcome your comments or questions about this privacy policy. You may also contact us at our address:

PatientOne, Inc.
259 West Front Street
Missoula, MT 59802

CHANGES TO THIS PRIVACY POLICY

We may change this privacy policy. If we make any changes, we will change the Last Updated date above.